A 40 year-old pleasant African man with ESRD secondary to FSGS started automated peritoneal dialysis. His prescription includes 2.5 L and 3 exchanges over 8 hours at night with a last fill of 2 L. He has a urine output of 1000 mL/day. A typical ultrafiltration on cycler is used at 1000 mL. Average drain volume of the day dwell was 1500 mL prior to going on the cycler at night.
He came with complains of lower abdominal wall edema extending to the scrotum over the past 5 days. Without any change in the dialysis prescription, his drain volume before going on the cycler dropped to 900 mL, and the ultrafiltration volume on the cycler came down to 100 mL. He reports no pain with fill or drain.
What is the next step?
| A. Chest X ray PA and lateral view | |
| B. Drain the fluid middle of the day to reduce the dwell time | |
|
|
C. PD catheter manipulation |
|
|
D. Abdominal CT scan with contrast in the dialysate |
| E. Switch to hemodialysis | |
| F. Pleurodesis |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/14/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
Cyclosporine nephrotoxicity in a renal transplant recipient is associated with all the below renal biopsy findings EXCEPT:
(THIS PICTURE BELOW IN LOW POWER SHOWS ONE OF THE CLASSICAL FINDINGS IN CSA TOXICITY)

| A. Interstitial Fibrosis | |
| B. Tubular atrophy | |
| C. Endothelial cell swelling | |
|
|
D. Glomerular thrombin deposits |
| E. Glomerular basement membrane thickening | |
|
|
F. Double contours of the GB |
|
|

Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/14/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
A 68 year-old African American male with known history of diabetes mellitus, hyperlipidemia, CVD, and GERD presents to the ER with chest pain and shortness of breath. Patient says the pain is a crushing pain and radiating to his left arm. It woke him from sleep 30 minutes ago. He took his antacids and 4 tablets of nitroglycerin, and the pain got better. His current medications include low dose aspirin, metoprolol, glyburide, pioglitazone, lisinopril, simvastatin, and omeprazole. He recently suffered an upper respiratory infection for which he was given Levofloxacin. Vitals show: BP 160/95 mm Hg, T 98.1, and HR 110. He has no edema legs and no jugular venous distention. EKG shows LVH by voltage criteria with isoelectric ST segment. Serial troponin levels are normal. A stress test showed evidence of stress inducible ischemia in the anterior leads. He is scheduled for cardiac catheterization the next day. Laboratory results are as follows:
Serum Chemistry:
Na 143 mEq/L
K 3.5 mEq/L
Cl 101 mEq/L
HCO3 22 mEq/L
BUN 35 mg/dL
Cr 3.0 mg/dL
Glucose 110 mg/dL
What would you do to PROTECT the kidneys before doing the cardiac catheterization?
| A. Dopamine IV infusion before and after the procedure. | |
| B. Nifedipine. | |
|
|
C. Isotonic sodium bicarbonate infusion before and after the procedure. |
| D. N Acetyl Cysteine before and after the procedure | |
| E. Start mannitol IV before the procedure | |
| F. Left ventriculogram quickly with coronary angiogram |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/14/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
Which of the following antihypertensive medications resulted in better blood pressure control and cardiovascular outcomes when combined with an ACE inhibitor?
| A. Beta blocker | |
|
|
B. Calcium channel blocker |
| C. Angiotensin Receptor Blocker | |
|
|
D. Diuretics |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/20/2017
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
A 56 year-old male was brought to the emergency room with drowsiness and lethargy. He has been experiencing these for the last 2 days. He complains of a recent history of anorexia, nausea, and vomiting, He has diabetes mellitus and is on glimepiride 1 mg daily for the last 4 years. One week ago he had decreased vision with redness in his right eye. He was treated by his ophthalmologist with drops which seem to have resolved the problem. He currently takes cholecalciferol weekly for osteoporosis. On physical examination his pulse is 80/min, blood pressure is 140/90 mm Hg, respiratory rate is 20/min, and temperature is 97.7 F. The patient appears drowsy but shows no focal neurological deficits. Review of systems is otherwise unremarkable. Urinalysis is positive for glucose and negative for proteinuria, WBCs and RBC casts. A 24 hour urinary protein collection is significant for proteinuria of 3.5 g/day. Further labs reveal:
Hemoglobin 8 gm%
Hct 24%
MCV 85
WBC 7800/ml
PMN 80%
Lymphocytes 20%
ESR 80 mm/hr
Na 145 mEq/L
BUN 80 mg/dL
Cr 1.8 mg/dL
CL 115 mEq/L
HCO3 25 mEq/L
Uric acid 5.8 mg/dL
Ca 14 mg/dl
PO4 2.8 mg/dL
Total Protein 7.8 gm/dL
Albumin 3.5 mg/dL.
Vitamin D 40 ng/ml
PTH 10 pg/ml
Which of the following is most likely the cause of his hypercalcemia?
| A. Vitamin D toxicity | |
| B. Primary hyperparathyroidism | |
|
|
C. Multiple myeloma. |
| D. Sarcoidosis |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/20/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
A 60 year-old with recently diagnosed colon cancer and diabetes presents with bilateral pedal edema, BP is 120/80 mm Hg, Urinalysis showed 4+ protein, no RBCs or WBCs, and 8-10 Hyaline casts. His BUN is 20, Creatinine is 1 mg/dL, and albumin is 2 grams/dL. 24 hour urine collection showed 10 grams protein. The patient undergoes kidney biopsy. The EM is shown below :

What is the most likely diagnosis?
| A. Crescentic GN | |
| B. IgA nephropathy | |
| C. Minimal change disease | |
| D. Focal segmental glomeruloscerosis | |
|
|
E. Membranous nephropathy |
| F. Diabetic nephropathy |
|
|
The correct answer is E
Membranous Nephropathy.
The Electron microscopy shows subepithelial electron dense deposit as classically seen in membranous nephropathy. If in the question there is a suggestion of colon, breast, or lung cancer, then the glomerulopathy is usually membranous. After that look for other findings on histopathology which will confirm the diagnosis. Subepithelial electron dense deposits.
Explanation:
BOARD POINT - FAMILIARIZE YOURSELF WITH THESE ASSOCIATIONS :
1. Solid cancers (colon, breast, lung, renal) plus proteinuria = Membranous nephropathy
2. Hodgkins lymphoma plus proteinuria = Minimal change disease
3. HIV plus proteinuria = Focal segment glomerulosclerosis FSGS
4. Pamidronate plus protenuria = FSGS (rare)
5. Myeloma, no albuminuria on dipstix, but proteinuria on protein/creatinine ratio or 24 hrs urine: Light chain nephropathy
6. Myeloma with non specific proteinuria (on dipstix, urine protein/creatinine ratio and 24 hrs urine): Light chain nephropathy or amyloidosis.
BOARD POINT - FAMILIARIZE YOURSELF WITH THESE HISTOPATHOLOGY ASSOCIATIONS FOR VARIOUS GLOMERULAR DISEASES
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/20/2017
Last Modified: 08/29/2018
A 32 year-old male is brought to renal clinic with history of hematuria, oedema feet, and puffiness of face. He gives a history of fever and sore throat a week ago. He also complains of breathlessness on exertion and oliguria. Physical examination shows: Pulse 100/min, BP 150/100 mm Hg, and Temp. 37.4 C. He is pale. He has puffiness of face and oedema feet. Systemic examination-unremarkable. Laboratory examination is as follows:
Hb 10.5 g/d
Hct 34%
Platelet 250,000 mm3
WBC 8,000 mm3
Differential count P 80% L 12% E 6% M 2%
ESR 9.8 mm/h
Urinalysis:
Protein 3000 mg/24 h
Glucose None
RBC 50-60/hpf Dysmorphic
WBC occasional
Leukocyte Esterase Negative
Nitrites Negati
BUN 40 mg/dL
Creatinine 3.9 mg/dL
Sodium 140 mEq/L
Potassium 4.2 mEq/L
Bicarbonate 25.5 mEq/L
S. protein 5.5 g/dl
S. Albumin 2.5 g/dl
Calcium 9.2 mEq/L
Phosphorus 3.2 mg/dL
Glucose 100 mg/dL
Uric Acid 5.3 mg/dL
C 3 Low
C4 normal
HBsAg /HIV Neg
ANA Neg
Kidney Biopsy: Shows enlarged Glomeruli, lobular accentuation, mesangial hypercellularity, endo-capillary proliferation and double contour along the capillary wall. IF shows bright C3 in mesangium and capillary wall with absent immunoglobulin staining.
Electron Microscopy: Suggestive of dense deposits.
What is the BEST treatment option for this patient?
| A. Plasma exchange + Rituximab | |
| B. Rituximab | |
|
|
C. Eculuzimab |
|
|
D. Cyclophosphamide + Steroids |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/20/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
A 28-year-old gentleman, Caucasian descent, comes to clinic for follow up visit. He has been found to have type 1 diabetes mellitus since the age of 12 years of age. His cousin brother has the same disease. He reports no symptoms. He has been using insulin pump using insulin Aspart. He has been monitoring blood sugar using flash glucose monitor and uses carbohydrate count for boluses. He reports infrequent hypoglycemic episodes particularly 2 hours into post lunch, but, manages by himself. He exercises at least at least 60 minutes per day. His vitals recording shows BP of 118/66 mmHg. His BMI is 23.2. System examination is unremarkable.
His laboratory investigation is reported as follows.
Characteristic | Value |
Hemoglobin | 14.2 gm/L |
WBC count | 6.8 X 103/cubic mm |
Platelet count | 241 X 103/cubic mm |
Segmented Neutrophils Lymphocytes Monocytes Band neutrophils Eosinophils Basophils | 60% 36% 2% 0% 2% 0% |
Sr Sodium | 139 mEq/L |
Sr Potassium | 4.4 mEq/L |
Sr Creatinine | 0.6 mg/dL |
eGFR using CKD-EPI | 136.8 ml/min/1.73m2 |
Sr Bicarbonate | 24 mEq/L |
Sr Chloride | 101 mEq/L |
Total Bilirubin | 1.0 mg /dL |
AST | 16 U/L |
ALT | 18 U/L |
Sr Albumin | 4.0 g/dL |
HBA1C | 7.9% |
Sr Calcium | 10 mg/dL |
Urine dipstick | pH- 5.4 Albumin-nil no blood no WBCs |
24-hour urinary protein | 76 milligrams/day |
What is the MOST LIKELY incorrect statement regarding hyperfiltration stage of Diabetic Kidney Disease in this patient?
| A. Renal hyperfiltration is usually diagnosed when the GFR is more than 120 ml/min,which corresponds to a renal function that exceeds two standard deviation above mean GFR. | |
| B. Renal hyper filtration usually precedes microalbuminuria in type 1 diabetes mellitus. | |
|
|
C. Renal hyper filtration is considered as a risk factor for future progression to chronic kidney disease (CKD) and end stage renal disease (ESRD) in type 1 DM. |
|
|
D. eGFR equations like MDRD equation can be used predict hyper filtration. |
|
|
The Correct Answer is Option D : eGFR equations like MDRD equation can be used predict hyper filtration.
Explanation:
Supra physiologic elevation in GFR is observed early in the natural history of type 1 and type 2 diabetes mellitus which is due to glomerular hyper filtration Pathogenesis of hyper filtration in diabetes is complex with a prominent role for hyperglycemia and distorted insulin levels especially in early diabetes and pre-diabetes. Dilatation of the afferent (pre-capillary) glomerular arteriole plays an important role in the hyper filtration response, by raising both the intra-glomerular pressure and renal blood flow.
Direct measurement of GFR is usually required to detect hyperfiltration because estimation equations, such as the Modification of Diet in Renal Disease (MDRD) usually underestimate the true GFR when it is normal or above normal.
Option A : A definite cut off of GFR is lacking. However, renal hyper filtration is typically defined as a GFR of between 120 mL/min and 150 mL/min/1.73m2, or greater than 2 standard deviations above the mean GFR in normal, healthy individuals.
Option B: Hyper filtration in diabetes precedes the onset of albuminuria and/or decline in renal function, and predisposes to progressive nephron damage by increasing glomerular hydraulic pressure
Option C : Hyper filtration per se does not seem to fully explain adverse renal outcome, as the risk for ESRD in transplant donors is very low. However, in type 1 diabetes Rapid GFR decline is associated with renal hyper filtration and impaired GFR and may predict progressive DKD prior to loss of renal function.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 10/30/2018
Last Modified: 10/23/2020
A 68-year-old
gentleman, Caucasian descent, comes to clinic for follow up visit. He is known to
have type 2 diabetes mellitus for the past 18 years. His father had diabetes from
40 years of age and developed kidney disease requiring dialysis after 15 years
of diabetes. He reports no symptoms. He has been having hypertension and
coronary artery disease with history of PCI 2 years ago. He has
non-proliferative diabetic retinopathy. His medications are sitagliptin,
gliclazide and metformin in addition to losartan and hydrochlorothiazide. He
has been monitoring blood sugar at home and reports no hypoglycemia. He
exercises at least at least 30 minutes per day. His vitals recording shows BP
of 168/66 mm Hg. His BMI is 29.2. Systemic
examination is unremarkable.
His laboratory investigation is reported as follows.
Characteristic | value |
Hemoglobin | 12.2 gm/L |
WBC count | 6.8 X 103/cubic mm |
Platelet count | 241 X 103/cubic mm |
Segmented Neutrophils Lymphocytes Monocytes Band neutrophils Eosinophils Basophils | 60% 36% 2% 0% 2% 0% |
Sr. Sodium | 139 mEq/L |
Sr. Potassium | 4.9 mEq/L |
Sr. Creatinine | 1.2 mg/dL |
Sr. Bicarbonate | 22 mEq/L |
Sr. Chloride | 101 mEq/L |
Total Bilirubin | 1.0 mg /dL |
AST | 16 U/L |
ALT | 18 U/L |
Sr. Albumin | 4.0 g/dL |
HBA1C | 7.8% |
Sr. Calcium | 10 mg/dL |
Urine dipstick | pH- 5.4 Albumin-trace no blood no WBCs |
24-hour urinary albumin | 200 milligrams/day |
What is the MOST LIKELY correct statement regarding clinical diagnosis of Diabetic Kidney Disease in this patient ?
|
|
A. Diabetic Kidney Disease previously called as diabetic nephropathy can be diagnosed clinically with renal biopsy only. |
| B. Presence of microalbuminuria is adequate for clinical diagnosis of Diabetic Kidney Disease. | |
| C. Presence of hematuria without non-diabetic kidney disease is impossible in Diabetic Kidney Disease as diabetic kidney disease is a non-proliferative glomerular disease. | |
|
|
D. Family history of Diabetic Kidney Disease is associated with renal involvement in Diabetes. |
|
|
The Correct Answer is
Option D: Family history of Diabetic Kidney Disease is associated with renal
involvement in Diabetes.
Familial studies have demonstrated clustering of diabetic nephropathy. Patients with DM with a first-degree relative with T1/T2DM and diabetic nephropathy have more risk for developing diabetic nephropathy than those without an affected relative. This familial clustering has also been well documented in the Pima Indian population. The candidate genes identified are glucose transporter 2(GLUT2), transforming growth factor beta (TGF- ?), and endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS).
Option A: Diabetic nephropathy is a clinical syndrome characterized by the following:
·
Persistent
albuminuria (>300 mg/d) that is confirmed on at least 2 occasions 3-6 months
apart
·
Progressive
decline in the glomerular filtration rate (GFR)
·
Elevated
arterial blood pressure
Option C: Micro hematuria has been demonstrated in biopsy studies with isolated diabetic nephropathy. Red blood cell casts have also been described in patients with diabetic nephropathy. However, it is important to rule out other glomerular and extra-glomerular causes of hematuria.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 10/31/2018
A 25-year-old man is referred to you for evaluation of nephrotic syndrome. A kidney biopsy is done, and it shows minimal change disease. His BP is 150/90 mmHg with a heart rate of 70 bpm. His current medications are as follows: Prednisone 40 mg once daily, furosemide 40 mg twice daily, Ramipril 10 mg once daily and Calcium + vitamin D supplementation. Clinical exam shows raised JVD, 3 + pitting edema till the ide thigh. His blood work shows Sr creatinine of 0.9 mg/dL, BUN 35 mg/dL and his Sr potassium is 3.2 mg/DL. Urine analysis is bland and his 24 hr urine protein is 5.8g. He is following his salt restriction strictly. After a month’s follow up his proteinuria has reduced to 4.0 g/24 hrs but his edema feet has unchanged. His Sr albumin has improved from 1.9 g/L to 2.8 g/L. Addition of which of the following drugs will benefit the patient?
| A. Metolazone. | |
| B. Amiloride. | |
|
|
C. Chlorthalidone. |
| D. Cyclophosphamide. | |
| E. Amlodipine. | |
| F. Losartan. |
|
|
Correct Answer. Option B. Amiloride.
Explanation.
Two major factors, both of which lead to retention, have been thought to be responsible for the development of edema in patients with the nephrotic syndrome; it is likely that both contribute to a variable degree in individual patients:
The clinical importance of distinguishing between these mechanisms is the ability to tolerate diuretic therapy. Diuretics are well tolerated in patients with renal sodium retention but, if underfilling is the primary mechanism, can lead to worsening hypovolemia as evidenced clinically by an elevation in serum creatinine.
Studies in experimental animals with unilateral nephrotic syndrome or glomerulonephritis suggest that primary sodium retention in these disorders is due to increased sodium reabsorption in the collecting tubules, which is also the site of action of atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) and the related renal hormone urodilatin. This has been called the overfill hypothesis since primary renal sodium retention leads to volume expansion
Increased activity of the epithelial sodium channel (ENaC) may contribute to sodium retention. Serine proteases are aberrantly filtered in the nephrotic syndrome, leading to increased concentration in the urine. Plasminogen (which is activated by epithelial urokinase-type plasminogen activator [uPA] to plasmin) in nephrotic urine may activate ENaC via proteolytic cleavage of the gamma chain, providing a potential mechanism by which filtered proteins cause sodium retention. It also explains the observation that remission from the nephrotic syndrome is generally preceded by a decrease in urinary protein excretion. In an animal model of nephrotic syndrome, mice treated with the serine protease inhibitor aprotinin normalized urinary serine protease activity and prevented sodium retention. A similar result was seen when rats with nephrosis were treated with the ENaC inhibitor amiloride.
Hence Amiloride is the best answer for this clinical vignette.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 05/18/2020
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
A 68-year-old Hispanic woman is referred to you for evaluation of nephrotic syndrome. She has history of type 2 diabetes and hypertension. Both diabetes and hypertension are well controlled. Her serum creatinine is 2.1 mg/dL. Urinalysis shows only proteinuria, and protein to creatinine ratio is 6. A renal biopsy shows amyloidosis and interstitial fibrosis. Based on the above history, biopsy findings, and proteinuria, which one of the following diagnostic tests you order to characterize the type of her amyloidosis?
| A. Electron microscopy of the glomerulus. | |
| B. Immunofluorescent studies. | |
| C. Immunofixation study. | |
|
|
D. Amyloidosis derived from leukocyte chemotactic factor 2 (ALECT 2). |
| E. No further testing. |
|
|
Correct Answer. Option D. Amyloidosis derived from leukocyte chemotactic factor 2 (ALECT 2).
Explanation.
ALECT2 amyloidosis is a systemic form of amyloidosis with predominantly renal and liver involvement. Most reported cases in North America (88 to 92 %) occur in older Hispanic adults of Mexican origin, although Punjabis, First Nations people in British Columbia, and Native Americans also have a predisposition for this disorder. In one study of renal amyloidosis among Egyptians, ALECT2 amyloidosis was the second most common form of renal amyloidosis behind AA and ahead of AL amyloidosis. Cases have also been reported in Pakistani, Sudanese, and Chinese patients. The pathogenesis of ALECT2 amyloidosis is not well understood. Patients typically present with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and variable proteinuria; nephrotic syndrome is uncommon. A kidney biopsy, preferably with laser microdissection and mass spectrometry, is required to make the diagnosis. Patients with ALECT2 amyloidosis characteristically have diffuse Congo red-positive amyloid deposition in the cortical interstitium, with variable glomerular and vascular involvement. In general, patients with ALECT2 amyloidosis have better overall survival than those with AL or AA amyloidosis, possibly due to the absence or rare occurrence of cardiac involvement. However, renal survival is relatively poor, with up to 39 percent of patients progressing to end-stage renal disease (ESRD). There are no specific therapies for ALECT2 amyloidosis.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 05/19/2020
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
A 50-year-old male is referred to for evaluation of high-grade proteinuria. He is not a diabetic but is known to have hypertension. He takes hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg once daily for that. The blood and urine tests are shown below. You perform a kidney biopsy and it shows focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS). The concern is whether this is primary vs. secondary FSGS. Which of the following options would be supportive of secondary FSGS as opposed to primary FSGS?
Value | Test |
11.2 gm/L. | Hemoglobin |
6,800 cells/cumm | WBC count |
2,41,000 cells/cumm | Platelet count |
139 mEq/L. | Sr. Sodium |
5.2 mEq/L. | Sr. Potassium |
1.6 mg/dL. | Sr. creatinine |
22 mEq/L. | Sr. Bicarbonate |
101 mEq/L. | Sr. Chloride |
4.0 g/dL. | Sr. Albumin |
10 mg/dL. | Sr. Calcium |
pH- 5.4. Albumin-++++ no blood. no WBCs. | Urine |
3.8 grams/day.
| 24-hour urinary protein |
Negative
| ANCA |
Negative
| ANA |
No monoclonal proteins | Serum protein electrophoresis |
negative | HIV |
negative | HbsAg |
negative | Anti HCV |
| A. Increase in mesangial matrix. | |
| B. Focal sclerosis only in some parts of the glomerulus in primary FSGS. | |
|
|
C. Serum albumin and width of foot processes (effacement of foot processes). |
| D. Tram-tract appearance of the basement membrane. |
|
|
Correct Answer. Option C. Serum albumin and width of foot processes (effacement of foot processes).
Explanation.
The causes of FSGS may be primary (idiopathic) or secondary. The secondary forms are generally characterized by glomerular hyperfiltration and glomerular hypertrophy. It was suggested that serum albumin and the degree of foot processes effacement can distinguish primary from secondary forms of FSGS. Praga et al. reported that serum albumin levels are <3 g/dL in those with biopsy proven primary FSGS, compared to
>3.5 g/dL in those patients with secondary FSGS. A histopathologic study by Deegens et al. showed that the width of foot processes is significantly higher (3200 nm) in primary FSGS, as compared with 1098 nm in secondary FSGS (normal 562 nm). Overall, foot process width over 1500 nm differentiated idiopathic from secondary FSGS with high sensitivity and specificity. This signifies that patients with primary FSGS have complete effacement of foot processes compared to patchy effacement in secondary FSGS.
In a study of 46 patients with an FSGS lesion, patients were divided by the degree of foot process effacement observed on kidney biopsy. Patients were categorized as having diffuse (?80 %) or limited (<80 %) foot process effacement. Compared with patients with limited foot process effacement, those with diffuse foot process effacement without an identifiable cause had lower serum albumin levels and higher proteinuria and were more likely to have nephrotic syndrome on presentation (100 vs 4 %). Based upon these results, patients who presented with diffuse foot process effacement without an identifiable cause and nephrotic syndrome were classified as primary FSGS. Patients with segmental foot process effacement, with or without an identifiable cause, or diffuse foot process effacement due to an identifiable cause were classified as secondary FSGS.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 05/19/2020
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
All of the following are helpful in predicting AV Graft stenosis EXCEPT:
| A. Hyperpulsatility of the AV Graft | |
| B. Reduced pulse augmentation | |
| C. Increased bleeding and clots | |
| D. Decreased KT/V | |
| E. Decreased Blood Flow rate | |
|
|
F. Surveillance of the graft |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/23/2020
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
A 40 year-old pleasant African man with ESRD secondary to FSGS started automated peritoneal dialysis. His prescription includes 2.5 L and 3 exchanges over 8 hours at night with a last fill of 2 L. He has a urine output of 1000 mL/day. A typical ultrafiltration on cycler is used at 1000 mL. Average drain volume of the day dwell was 1500 mL prior to going on the cycler at night.
He came with complains of lower abdominal wall edema extending to the scrotum over the past 5 days. Without any change in the dialysis prescription, his drain volume before going on the cycler dropped to 900 mL, and the ultrafiltration volume on the cycler came down to 100 mL. He reports no pain with fill or drain.
What is the next step?
| A. Chest X ray PA and lateral view | |
| B. Drain the fluid middle of the day to reduce the dwell time | |
|
|
C. PD catheter manipulation |
|
|
D. Abdominal CT scan with contrast in the dialysate |
| E. Switch to hemodialysis | |
| F. Pleurodesis |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/14/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
Cyclosporine nephrotoxicity in a renal transplant recipient is associated with all the below renal biopsy findings EXCEPT:
(THIS PICTURE BELOW IN LOW POWER SHOWS ONE OF THE CLASSICAL FINDINGS IN CSA TOXICITY)

| A. Interstitial Fibrosis | |
| B. Tubular atrophy | |
| C. Endothelial cell swelling | |
|
|
D. Glomerular thrombin deposits |
| E. Glomerular basement membrane thickening | |
|
|
F. Double contours of the GB |
|
|

Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/14/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
A 68 year-old African American male with known history of diabetes mellitus, hyperlipidemia, CVD, and GERD presents to the ER with chest pain and shortness of breath. Patient says the pain is a crushing pain and radiating to his left arm. It woke him from sleep 30 minutes ago. He took his antacids and 4 tablets of nitroglycerin, and the pain got better. His current medications include low dose aspirin, metoprolol, glyburide, pioglitazone, lisinopril, simvastatin, and omeprazole. He recently suffered an upper respiratory infection for which he was given Levofloxacin. Vitals show: BP 160/95 mm Hg, T 98.1, and HR 110. He has no edema legs and no jugular venous distention. EKG shows LVH by voltage criteria with isoelectric ST segment. Serial troponin levels are normal. A stress test showed evidence of stress inducible ischemia in the anterior leads. He is scheduled for cardiac catheterization the next day. Laboratory results are as follows:
Serum Chemistry:
Na 143 mEq/L
K 3.5 mEq/L
Cl 101 mEq/L
HCO3 22 mEq/L
BUN 35 mg/dL
Cr 3.0 mg/dL
Glucose 110 mg/dL
What would you do to PROTECT the kidneys before doing the cardiac catheterization?
| A. Dopamine IV infusion before and after the procedure. | |
| B. Nifedipine. | |
|
|
C. Isotonic sodium bicarbonate infusion before and after the procedure. |
| D. N Acetyl Cysteine before and after the procedure | |
| E. Start mannitol IV before the procedure | |
| F. Left ventriculogram quickly with coronary angiogram |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/14/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
Which of the following antihypertensive medications resulted in better blood pressure control and cardiovascular outcomes when combined with an ACE inhibitor?
| A. Beta blocker | |
|
|
B. Calcium channel blocker |
| C. Angiotensin Receptor Blocker | |
|
|
D. Diuretics |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/20/2017
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
A 56 year-old male was brought to the emergency room with drowsiness and lethargy. He has been experiencing these for the last 2 days. He complains of a recent history of anorexia, nausea, and vomiting, He has diabetes mellitus and is on glimepiride 1 mg daily for the last 4 years. One week ago he had decreased vision with redness in his right eye. He was treated by his ophthalmologist with drops which seem to have resolved the problem. He currently takes cholecalciferol weekly for osteoporosis. On physical examination his pulse is 80/min, blood pressure is 140/90 mm Hg, respiratory rate is 20/min, and temperature is 97.7 F. The patient appears drowsy but shows no focal neurological deficits. Review of systems is otherwise unremarkable. Urinalysis is positive for glucose and negative for proteinuria, WBCs and RBC casts. A 24 hour urinary protein collection is significant for proteinuria of 3.5 g/day. Further labs reveal:
Hemoglobin 8 gm%
Hct 24%
MCV 85
WBC 7800/ml
PMN 80%
Lymphocytes 20%
ESR 80 mm/hr
Na 145 mEq/L
BUN 80 mg/dL
Cr 1.8 mg/dL
CL 115 mEq/L
HCO3 25 mEq/L
Uric acid 5.8 mg/dL
Ca 14 mg/dl
PO4 2.8 mg/dL
Total Protein 7.8 gm/dL
Albumin 3.5 mg/dL.
Vitamin D 40 ng/ml
PTH 10 pg/ml
Which of the following is most likely the cause of his hypercalcemia?
| A. Vitamin D toxicity | |
| B. Primary hyperparathyroidism | |
|
|
C. Multiple myeloma. |
| D. Sarcoidosis |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/20/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
A 60 year-old with recently diagnosed colon cancer and diabetes presents with bilateral pedal edema, BP is 120/80 mm Hg, Urinalysis showed 4+ protein, no RBCs or WBCs, and 8-10 Hyaline casts. His BUN is 20, Creatinine is 1 mg/dL, and albumin is 2 grams/dL. 24 hour urine collection showed 10 grams protein. The patient undergoes kidney biopsy. The EM is shown below :

What is the most likely diagnosis?
| A. Crescentic GN | |
| B. IgA nephropathy | |
| C. Minimal change disease | |
| D. Focal segmental glomeruloscerosis | |
|
|
E. Membranous nephropathy |
| F. Diabetic nephropathy |
|
|
The correct answer is E
Membranous Nephropathy.
The Electron microscopy shows subepithelial electron dense deposit as classically seen in membranous nephropathy. If in the question there is a suggestion of colon, breast, or lung cancer, then the glomerulopathy is usually membranous. After that look for other findings on histopathology which will confirm the diagnosis. Subepithelial electron dense deposits.
Explanation:
BOARD POINT - FAMILIARIZE YOURSELF WITH THESE ASSOCIATIONS :
1. Solid cancers (colon, breast, lung, renal) plus proteinuria = Membranous nephropathy
2. Hodgkins lymphoma plus proteinuria = Minimal change disease
3. HIV plus proteinuria = Focal segment glomerulosclerosis FSGS
4. Pamidronate plus protenuria = FSGS (rare)
5. Myeloma, no albuminuria on dipstix, but proteinuria on protein/creatinine ratio or 24 hrs urine: Light chain nephropathy
6. Myeloma with non specific proteinuria (on dipstix, urine protein/creatinine ratio and 24 hrs urine): Light chain nephropathy or amyloidosis.
BOARD POINT - FAMILIARIZE YOURSELF WITH THESE HISTOPATHOLOGY ASSOCIATIONS FOR VARIOUS GLOMERULAR DISEASES
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/20/2017
Last Modified: 08/29/2018
A 32 year-old male is brought to renal clinic with history of hematuria, oedema feet, and puffiness of face. He gives a history of fever and sore throat a week ago. He also complains of breathlessness on exertion and oliguria. Physical examination shows: Pulse 100/min, BP 150/100 mm Hg, and Temp. 37.4 C. He is pale. He has puffiness of face and oedema feet. Systemic examination-unremarkable. Laboratory examination is as follows:
Hb 10.5 g/d
Hct 34%
Platelet 250,000 mm3
WBC 8,000 mm3
Differential count P 80% L 12% E 6% M 2%
ESR 9.8 mm/h
Urinalysis:
Protein 3000 mg/24 h
Glucose None
RBC 50-60/hpf Dysmorphic
WBC occasional
Leukocyte Esterase Negative
Nitrites Negati
BUN 40 mg/dL
Creatinine 3.9 mg/dL
Sodium 140 mEq/L
Potassium 4.2 mEq/L
Bicarbonate 25.5 mEq/L
S. protein 5.5 g/dl
S. Albumin 2.5 g/dl
Calcium 9.2 mEq/L
Phosphorus 3.2 mg/dL
Glucose 100 mg/dL
Uric Acid 5.3 mg/dL
C 3 Low
C4 normal
HBsAg /HIV Neg
ANA Neg
Kidney Biopsy: Shows enlarged Glomeruli, lobular accentuation, mesangial hypercellularity, endo-capillary proliferation and double contour along the capillary wall. IF shows bright C3 in mesangium and capillary wall with absent immunoglobulin staining.
Electron Microscopy: Suggestive of dense deposits.
What is the BEST treatment option for this patient?
| A. Plasma exchange + Rituximab | |
| B. Rituximab | |
|
|
C. Eculuzimab |
|
|
D. Cyclophosphamide + Steroids |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/20/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
A 28-year-old gentleman, Caucasian descent, comes to clinic for follow up visit. He has been found to have type 1 diabetes mellitus since the age of 12 years of age. His cousin brother has the same disease. He reports no symptoms. He has been using insulin pump using insulin Aspart. He has been monitoring blood sugar using flash glucose monitor and uses carbohydrate count for boluses. He reports infrequent hypoglycemic episodes particularly 2 hours into post lunch, but, manages by himself. He exercises at least at least 60 minutes per day. His vitals recording shows BP of 118/66 mmHg. His BMI is 23.2. System examination is unremarkable.
His laboratory investigation is reported as follows.
Characteristic | Value |
Hemoglobin | 14.2 gm/L |
WBC count | 6.8 X 103/cubic mm |
Platelet count | 241 X 103/cubic mm |
Segmented Neutrophils Lymphocytes Monocytes Band neutrophils Eosinophils Basophils | 60% 36% 2% 0% 2% 0% |
Sr Sodium | 139 mEq/L |
Sr Potassium | 4.4 mEq/L |
Sr Creatinine | 0.6 mg/dL |
eGFR using CKD-EPI | 136.8 ml/min/1.73m2 |
Sr Bicarbonate | 24 mEq/L |
Sr Chloride | 101 mEq/L |
Total Bilirubin | 1.0 mg /dL |
AST | 16 U/L |
ALT | 18 U/L |
Sr Albumin | 4.0 g/dL |
HBA1C | 7.9% |
Sr Calcium | 10 mg/dL |
Urine dipstick | pH- 5.4 Albumin-nil no blood no WBCs |
24-hour urinary protein | 76 milligrams/day |
What is the MOST LIKELY incorrect statement regarding hyperfiltration stage of Diabetic Kidney Disease in this patient?
| A. Renal hyperfiltration is usually diagnosed when the GFR is more than 120 ml/min,which corresponds to a renal function that exceeds two standard deviation above mean GFR. | |
| B. Renal hyper filtration usually precedes microalbuminuria in type 1 diabetes mellitus. | |
|
|
C. Renal hyper filtration is considered as a risk factor for future progression to chronic kidney disease (CKD) and end stage renal disease (ESRD) in type 1 DM. |
|
|
D. eGFR equations like MDRD equation can be used predict hyper filtration. |
|
|
The Correct Answer is Option D : eGFR equations like MDRD equation can be used predict hyper filtration.
Explanation:
Supra physiologic elevation in GFR is observed early in the natural history of type 1 and type 2 diabetes mellitus which is due to glomerular hyper filtration Pathogenesis of hyper filtration in diabetes is complex with a prominent role for hyperglycemia and distorted insulin levels especially in early diabetes and pre-diabetes. Dilatation of the afferent (pre-capillary) glomerular arteriole plays an important role in the hyper filtration response, by raising both the intra-glomerular pressure and renal blood flow.
Direct measurement of GFR is usually required to detect hyperfiltration because estimation equations, such as the Modification of Diet in Renal Disease (MDRD) usually underestimate the true GFR when it is normal or above normal.
Option A : A definite cut off of GFR is lacking. However, renal hyper filtration is typically defined as a GFR of between 120 mL/min and 150 mL/min/1.73m2, or greater than 2 standard deviations above the mean GFR in normal, healthy individuals.
Option B: Hyper filtration in diabetes precedes the onset of albuminuria and/or decline in renal function, and predisposes to progressive nephron damage by increasing glomerular hydraulic pressure
Option C : Hyper filtration per se does not seem to fully explain adverse renal outcome, as the risk for ESRD in transplant donors is very low. However, in type 1 diabetes Rapid GFR decline is associated with renal hyper filtration and impaired GFR and may predict progressive DKD prior to loss of renal function.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 10/30/2018
Last Modified: 10/23/2020
A 68-year-old
gentleman, Caucasian descent, comes to clinic for follow up visit. He is known to
have type 2 diabetes mellitus for the past 18 years. His father had diabetes from
40 years of age and developed kidney disease requiring dialysis after 15 years
of diabetes. He reports no symptoms. He has been having hypertension and
coronary artery disease with history of PCI 2 years ago. He has
non-proliferative diabetic retinopathy. His medications are sitagliptin,
gliclazide and metformin in addition to losartan and hydrochlorothiazide. He
has been monitoring blood sugar at home and reports no hypoglycemia. He
exercises at least at least 30 minutes per day. His vitals recording shows BP
of 168/66 mm Hg. His BMI is 29.2. Systemic
examination is unremarkable.
His laboratory investigation is reported as follows.
Characteristic | value |
Hemoglobin | 12.2 gm/L |
WBC count | 6.8 X 103/cubic mm |
Platelet count | 241 X 103/cubic mm |
Segmented Neutrophils Lymphocytes Monocytes Band neutrophils Eosinophils Basophils | 60% 36% 2% 0% 2% 0% |
Sr. Sodium | 139 mEq/L |
Sr. Potassium | 4.9 mEq/L |
Sr. Creatinine | 1.2 mg/dL |
Sr. Bicarbonate | 22 mEq/L |
Sr. Chloride | 101 mEq/L |
Total Bilirubin | 1.0 mg /dL |
AST | 16 U/L |
ALT | 18 U/L |
Sr. Albumin | 4.0 g/dL |
HBA1C | 7.8% |
Sr. Calcium | 10 mg/dL |
Urine dipstick | pH- 5.4 Albumin-trace no blood no WBCs |
24-hour urinary albumin | 200 milligrams/day |
What is the MOST LIKELY correct statement regarding clinical diagnosis of Diabetic Kidney Disease in this patient ?
|
|
A. Diabetic Kidney Disease previously called as diabetic nephropathy can be diagnosed clinically with renal biopsy only. |
| B. Presence of microalbuminuria is adequate for clinical diagnosis of Diabetic Kidney Disease. | |
| C. Presence of hematuria without non-diabetic kidney disease is impossible in Diabetic Kidney Disease as diabetic kidney disease is a non-proliferative glomerular disease. | |
|
|
D. Family history of Diabetic Kidney Disease is associated with renal involvement in Diabetes. |
|
|
The Correct Answer is
Option D: Family history of Diabetic Kidney Disease is associated with renal
involvement in Diabetes.
Familial studies have demonstrated clustering of diabetic nephropathy. Patients with DM with a first-degree relative with T1/T2DM and diabetic nephropathy have more risk for developing diabetic nephropathy than those without an affected relative. This familial clustering has also been well documented in the Pima Indian population. The candidate genes identified are glucose transporter 2(GLUT2), transforming growth factor beta (TGF- ?), and endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS).
Option A: Diabetic nephropathy is a clinical syndrome characterized by the following:
·
Persistent
albuminuria (>300 mg/d) that is confirmed on at least 2 occasions 3-6 months
apart
·
Progressive
decline in the glomerular filtration rate (GFR)
·
Elevated
arterial blood pressure
Option C: Micro hematuria has been demonstrated in biopsy studies with isolated diabetic nephropathy. Red blood cell casts have also been described in patients with diabetic nephropathy. However, it is important to rule out other glomerular and extra-glomerular causes of hematuria.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 10/31/2018
A 25-year-old man is referred to you for evaluation of nephrotic syndrome. A kidney biopsy is done, and it shows minimal change disease. His BP is 150/90 mmHg with a heart rate of 70 bpm. His current medications are as follows: Prednisone 40 mg once daily, furosemide 40 mg twice daily, Ramipril 10 mg once daily and Calcium + vitamin D supplementation. Clinical exam shows raised JVD, 3 + pitting edema till the ide thigh. His blood work shows Sr creatinine of 0.9 mg/dL, BUN 35 mg/dL and his Sr potassium is 3.2 mg/DL. Urine analysis is bland and his 24 hr urine protein is 5.8g. He is following his salt restriction strictly. After a month’s follow up his proteinuria has reduced to 4.0 g/24 hrs but his edema feet has unchanged. His Sr albumin has improved from 1.9 g/L to 2.8 g/L. Addition of which of the following drugs will benefit the patient?
| A. Metolazone. | |
| B. Amiloride. | |
|
|
C. Chlorthalidone. |
| D. Cyclophosphamide. | |
| E. Amlodipine. | |
| F. Losartan. |
|
|
Correct Answer. Option B. Amiloride.
Explanation.
Two major factors, both of which lead to retention, have been thought to be responsible for the development of edema in patients with the nephrotic syndrome; it is likely that both contribute to a variable degree in individual patients:
The clinical importance of distinguishing between these mechanisms is the ability to tolerate diuretic therapy. Diuretics are well tolerated in patients with renal sodium retention but, if underfilling is the primary mechanism, can lead to worsening hypovolemia as evidenced clinically by an elevation in serum creatinine.
Studies in experimental animals with unilateral nephrotic syndrome or glomerulonephritis suggest that primary sodium retention in these disorders is due to increased sodium reabsorption in the collecting tubules, which is also the site of action of atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) and the related renal hormone urodilatin. This has been called the overfill hypothesis since primary renal sodium retention leads to volume expansion
Increased activity of the epithelial sodium channel (ENaC) may contribute to sodium retention. Serine proteases are aberrantly filtered in the nephrotic syndrome, leading to increased concentration in the urine. Plasminogen (which is activated by epithelial urokinase-type plasminogen activator [uPA] to plasmin) in nephrotic urine may activate ENaC via proteolytic cleavage of the gamma chain, providing a potential mechanism by which filtered proteins cause sodium retention. It also explains the observation that remission from the nephrotic syndrome is generally preceded by a decrease in urinary protein excretion. In an animal model of nephrotic syndrome, mice treated with the serine protease inhibitor aprotinin normalized urinary serine protease activity and prevented sodium retention. A similar result was seen when rats with nephrosis were treated with the ENaC inhibitor amiloride.
Hence Amiloride is the best answer for this clinical vignette.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 05/18/2020
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
A 68-year-old Hispanic woman is referred to you for evaluation of nephrotic syndrome. She has history of type 2 diabetes and hypertension. Both diabetes and hypertension are well controlled. Her serum creatinine is 2.1 mg/dL. Urinalysis shows only proteinuria, and protein to creatinine ratio is 6. A renal biopsy shows amyloidosis and interstitial fibrosis. Based on the above history, biopsy findings, and proteinuria, which one of the following diagnostic tests you order to characterize the type of her amyloidosis?
| A. Electron microscopy of the glomerulus. | |
| B. Immunofluorescent studies. | |
| C. Immunofixation study. | |
|
|
D. Amyloidosis derived from leukocyte chemotactic factor 2 (ALECT 2). |
| E. No further testing. |
|
|
Correct Answer. Option D. Amyloidosis derived from leukocyte chemotactic factor 2 (ALECT 2).
Explanation.
ALECT2 amyloidosis is a systemic form of amyloidosis with predominantly renal and liver involvement. Most reported cases in North America (88 to 92 %) occur in older Hispanic adults of Mexican origin, although Punjabis, First Nations people in British Columbia, and Native Americans also have a predisposition for this disorder. In one study of renal amyloidosis among Egyptians, ALECT2 amyloidosis was the second most common form of renal amyloidosis behind AA and ahead of AL amyloidosis. Cases have also been reported in Pakistani, Sudanese, and Chinese patients. The pathogenesis of ALECT2 amyloidosis is not well understood. Patients typically present with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and variable proteinuria; nephrotic syndrome is uncommon. A kidney biopsy, preferably with laser microdissection and mass spectrometry, is required to make the diagnosis. Patients with ALECT2 amyloidosis characteristically have diffuse Congo red-positive amyloid deposition in the cortical interstitium, with variable glomerular and vascular involvement. In general, patients with ALECT2 amyloidosis have better overall survival than those with AL or AA amyloidosis, possibly due to the absence or rare occurrence of cardiac involvement. However, renal survival is relatively poor, with up to 39 percent of patients progressing to end-stage renal disease (ESRD). There are no specific therapies for ALECT2 amyloidosis.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 05/19/2020
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
A 50-year-old male is referred to for evaluation of high-grade proteinuria. He is not a diabetic but is known to have hypertension. He takes hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg once daily for that. The blood and urine tests are shown below. You perform a kidney biopsy and it shows focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS). The concern is whether this is primary vs. secondary FSGS. Which of the following options would be supportive of secondary FSGS as opposed to primary FSGS?
Value | Test |
11.2 gm/L. | Hemoglobin |
6,800 cells/cumm | WBC count |
2,41,000 cells/cumm | Platelet count |
139 mEq/L. | Sr. Sodium |
5.2 mEq/L. | Sr. Potassium |
1.6 mg/dL. | Sr. creatinine |
22 mEq/L. | Sr. Bicarbonate |
101 mEq/L. | Sr. Chloride |
4.0 g/dL. | Sr. Albumin |
10 mg/dL. | Sr. Calcium |
pH- 5.4. Albumin-++++ no blood. no WBCs. | Urine |
3.8 grams/day.
| 24-hour urinary protein |
Negative
| ANCA |
Negative
| ANA |
No monoclonal proteins | Serum protein electrophoresis |
negative | HIV |
negative | HbsAg |
negative | Anti HCV |
| A. Increase in mesangial matrix. | |
| B. Focal sclerosis only in some parts of the glomerulus in primary FSGS. | |
|
|
C. Serum albumin and width of foot processes (effacement of foot processes). |
| D. Tram-tract appearance of the basement membrane. |
|
|
Correct Answer. Option C. Serum albumin and width of foot processes (effacement of foot processes).
Explanation.
The causes of FSGS may be primary (idiopathic) or secondary. The secondary forms are generally characterized by glomerular hyperfiltration and glomerular hypertrophy. It was suggested that serum albumin and the degree of foot processes effacement can distinguish primary from secondary forms of FSGS. Praga et al. reported that serum albumin levels are <3 g/dL in those with biopsy proven primary FSGS, compared to
>3.5 g/dL in those patients with secondary FSGS. A histopathologic study by Deegens et al. showed that the width of foot processes is significantly higher (3200 nm) in primary FSGS, as compared with 1098 nm in secondary FSGS (normal 562 nm). Overall, foot process width over 1500 nm differentiated idiopathic from secondary FSGS with high sensitivity and specificity. This signifies that patients with primary FSGS have complete effacement of foot processes compared to patchy effacement in secondary FSGS.
In a study of 46 patients with an FSGS lesion, patients were divided by the degree of foot process effacement observed on kidney biopsy. Patients were categorized as having diffuse (?80 %) or limited (<80 %) foot process effacement. Compared with patients with limited foot process effacement, those with diffuse foot process effacement without an identifiable cause had lower serum albumin levels and higher proteinuria and were more likely to have nephrotic syndrome on presentation (100 vs 4 %). Based upon these results, patients who presented with diffuse foot process effacement without an identifiable cause and nephrotic syndrome were classified as primary FSGS. Patients with segmental foot process effacement, with or without an identifiable cause, or diffuse foot process effacement due to an identifiable cause were classified as secondary FSGS.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 05/19/2020
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
All of the following are helpful in predicting AV Graft stenosis EXCEPT:
| A. Hyperpulsatility of the AV Graft | |
| B. Reduced pulse augmentation | |
| C. Increased bleeding and clots | |
| D. Decreased KT/V | |
| E. Decreased Blood Flow rate | |
|
|
F. Surveillance of the graft |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/23/2020
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
A 40 year-old pleasant African man with ESRD secondary to FSGS started automated peritoneal dialysis. His prescription includes 2.5 L and 3 exchanges over 8 hours at night with a last fill of 2 L. He has a urine output of 1000 mL/day. A typical ultrafiltration on cycler is used at 1000 mL. Average drain volume of the day dwell was 1500 mL prior to going on the cycler at night.
He came with complains of lower abdominal wall edema extending to the scrotum over the past 5 days. Without any change in the dialysis prescription, his drain volume before going on the cycler dropped to 900 mL, and the ultrafiltration volume on the cycler came down to 100 mL. He reports no pain with fill or drain.
What is the next step?
| A. Chest X ray PA and lateral view | |
| B. Drain the fluid middle of the day to reduce the dwell time | |
|
|
C. PD catheter manipulation |
|
|
D. Abdominal CT scan with contrast in the dialysate |
| E. Switch to hemodialysis | |
| F. Pleurodesis |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/14/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
Cyclosporine nephrotoxicity in a renal transplant recipient is associated with all the below renal biopsy findings EXCEPT:
(THIS PICTURE BELOW IN LOW POWER SHOWS ONE OF THE CLASSICAL FINDINGS IN CSA TOXICITY)

| A. Interstitial Fibrosis | |
| B. Tubular atrophy | |
| C. Endothelial cell swelling | |
|
|
D. Glomerular thrombin deposits |
| E. Glomerular basement membrane thickening | |
|
|
F. Double contours of the GB |
|
|

Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/14/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
A 68 year-old African American male with known history of diabetes mellitus, hyperlipidemia, CVD, and GERD presents to the ER with chest pain and shortness of breath. Patient says the pain is a crushing pain and radiating to his left arm. It woke him from sleep 30 minutes ago. He took his antacids and 4 tablets of nitroglycerin, and the pain got better. His current medications include low dose aspirin, metoprolol, glyburide, pioglitazone, lisinopril, simvastatin, and omeprazole. He recently suffered an upper respiratory infection for which he was given Levofloxacin. Vitals show: BP 160/95 mm Hg, T 98.1, and HR 110. He has no edema legs and no jugular venous distention. EKG shows LVH by voltage criteria with isoelectric ST segment. Serial troponin levels are normal. A stress test showed evidence of stress inducible ischemia in the anterior leads. He is scheduled for cardiac catheterization the next day. Laboratory results are as follows:
Serum Chemistry:
Na 143 mEq/L
K 3.5 mEq/L
Cl 101 mEq/L
HCO3 22 mEq/L
BUN 35 mg/dL
Cr 3.0 mg/dL
Glucose 110 mg/dL
What would you do to PROTECT the kidneys before doing the cardiac catheterization?
| A. Dopamine IV infusion before and after the procedure. | |
| B. Nifedipine. | |
|
|
C. Isotonic sodium bicarbonate infusion before and after the procedure. |
| D. N Acetyl Cysteine before and after the procedure | |
| E. Start mannitol IV before the procedure | |
| F. Left ventriculogram quickly with coronary angiogram |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/14/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
Which of the following antihypertensive medications resulted in better blood pressure control and cardiovascular outcomes when combined with an ACE inhibitor?
| A. Beta blocker | |
|
|
B. Calcium channel blocker |
| C. Angiotensin Receptor Blocker | |
|
|
D. Diuretics |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/20/2017
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
A 56 year-old male was brought to the emergency room with drowsiness and lethargy. He has been experiencing these for the last 2 days. He complains of a recent history of anorexia, nausea, and vomiting, He has diabetes mellitus and is on glimepiride 1 mg daily for the last 4 years. One week ago he had decreased vision with redness in his right eye. He was treated by his ophthalmologist with drops which seem to have resolved the problem. He currently takes cholecalciferol weekly for osteoporosis. On physical examination his pulse is 80/min, blood pressure is 140/90 mm Hg, respiratory rate is 20/min, and temperature is 97.7 F. The patient appears drowsy but shows no focal neurological deficits. Review of systems is otherwise unremarkable. Urinalysis is positive for glucose and negative for proteinuria, WBCs and RBC casts. A 24 hour urinary protein collection is significant for proteinuria of 3.5 g/day. Further labs reveal:
Hemoglobin 8 gm%
Hct 24%
MCV 85
WBC 7800/ml
PMN 80%
Lymphocytes 20%
ESR 80 mm/hr
Na 145 mEq/L
BUN 80 mg/dL
Cr 1.8 mg/dL
CL 115 mEq/L
HCO3 25 mEq/L
Uric acid 5.8 mg/dL
Ca 14 mg/dl
PO4 2.8 mg/dL
Total Protein 7.8 gm/dL
Albumin 3.5 mg/dL.
Vitamin D 40 ng/ml
PTH 10 pg/ml
Which of the following is most likely the cause of his hypercalcemia?
| A. Vitamin D toxicity | |
| B. Primary hyperparathyroidism | |
|
|
C. Multiple myeloma. |
| D. Sarcoidosis |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/20/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
A 60 year-old with recently diagnosed colon cancer and diabetes presents with bilateral pedal edema, BP is 120/80 mm Hg, Urinalysis showed 4+ protein, no RBCs or WBCs, and 8-10 Hyaline casts. His BUN is 20, Creatinine is 1 mg/dL, and albumin is 2 grams/dL. 24 hour urine collection showed 10 grams protein. The patient undergoes kidney biopsy. The EM is shown below :

What is the most likely diagnosis?
| A. Crescentic GN | |
| B. IgA nephropathy | |
| C. Minimal change disease | |
| D. Focal segmental glomeruloscerosis | |
|
|
E. Membranous nephropathy |
| F. Diabetic nephropathy |
|
|
The correct answer is E
Membranous Nephropathy.
The Electron microscopy shows subepithelial electron dense deposit as classically seen in membranous nephropathy. If in the question there is a suggestion of colon, breast, or lung cancer, then the glomerulopathy is usually membranous. After that look for other findings on histopathology which will confirm the diagnosis. Subepithelial electron dense deposits.
Explanation:
BOARD POINT - FAMILIARIZE YOURSELF WITH THESE ASSOCIATIONS :
1. Solid cancers (colon, breast, lung, renal) plus proteinuria = Membranous nephropathy
2. Hodgkins lymphoma plus proteinuria = Minimal change disease
3. HIV plus proteinuria = Focal segment glomerulosclerosis FSGS
4. Pamidronate plus protenuria = FSGS (rare)
5. Myeloma, no albuminuria on dipstix, but proteinuria on protein/creatinine ratio or 24 hrs urine: Light chain nephropathy
6. Myeloma with non specific proteinuria (on dipstix, urine protein/creatinine ratio and 24 hrs urine): Light chain nephropathy or amyloidosis.
BOARD POINT - FAMILIARIZE YOURSELF WITH THESE HISTOPATHOLOGY ASSOCIATIONS FOR VARIOUS GLOMERULAR DISEASES
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/20/2017
Last Modified: 08/29/2018
A 32 year-old male is brought to renal clinic with history of hematuria, oedema feet, and puffiness of face. He gives a history of fever and sore throat a week ago. He also complains of breathlessness on exertion and oliguria. Physical examination shows: Pulse 100/min, BP 150/100 mm Hg, and Temp. 37.4 C. He is pale. He has puffiness of face and oedema feet. Systemic examination-unremarkable. Laboratory examination is as follows:
Hb 10.5 g/d
Hct 34%
Platelet 250,000 mm3
WBC 8,000 mm3
Differential count P 80% L 12% E 6% M 2%
ESR 9.8 mm/h
Urinalysis:
Protein 3000 mg/24 h
Glucose None
RBC 50-60/hpf Dysmorphic
WBC occasional
Leukocyte Esterase Negative
Nitrites Negati
BUN 40 mg/dL
Creatinine 3.9 mg/dL
Sodium 140 mEq/L
Potassium 4.2 mEq/L
Bicarbonate 25.5 mEq/L
S. protein 5.5 g/dl
S. Albumin 2.5 g/dl
Calcium 9.2 mEq/L
Phosphorus 3.2 mg/dL
Glucose 100 mg/dL
Uric Acid 5.3 mg/dL
C 3 Low
C4 normal
HBsAg /HIV Neg
ANA Neg
Kidney Biopsy: Shows enlarged Glomeruli, lobular accentuation, mesangial hypercellularity, endo-capillary proliferation and double contour along the capillary wall. IF shows bright C3 in mesangium and capillary wall with absent immunoglobulin staining.
Electron Microscopy: Suggestive of dense deposits.
What is the BEST treatment option for this patient?
| A. Plasma exchange + Rituximab | |
| B. Rituximab | |
|
|
C. Eculuzimab |
|
|
D. Cyclophosphamide + Steroids |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/20/2017
Last Modified: 08/06/2018
A 28-year-old gentleman, Caucasian descent, comes to clinic for follow up visit. He has been found to have type 1 diabetes mellitus since the age of 12 years of age. His cousin brother has the same disease. He reports no symptoms. He has been using insulin pump using insulin Aspart. He has been monitoring blood sugar using flash glucose monitor and uses carbohydrate count for boluses. He reports infrequent hypoglycemic episodes particularly 2 hours into post lunch, but, manages by himself. He exercises at least at least 60 minutes per day. His vitals recording shows BP of 118/66 mmHg. His BMI is 23.2. System examination is unremarkable.
His laboratory investigation is reported as follows.
Characteristic | Value |
Hemoglobin | 14.2 gm/L |
WBC count | 6.8 X 103/cubic mm |
Platelet count | 241 X 103/cubic mm |
Segmented Neutrophils Lymphocytes Monocytes Band neutrophils Eosinophils Basophils | 60% 36% 2% 0% 2% 0% |
Sr Sodium | 139 mEq/L |
Sr Potassium | 4.4 mEq/L |
Sr Creatinine | 0.6 mg/dL |
eGFR using CKD-EPI | 136.8 ml/min/1.73m2 |
Sr Bicarbonate | 24 mEq/L |
Sr Chloride | 101 mEq/L |
Total Bilirubin | 1.0 mg /dL |
AST | 16 U/L |
ALT | 18 U/L |
Sr Albumin | 4.0 g/dL |
HBA1C | 7.9% |
Sr Calcium | 10 mg/dL |
Urine dipstick | pH- 5.4 Albumin-nil no blood no WBCs |
24-hour urinary protein | 76 milligrams/day |
What is the MOST LIKELY incorrect statement regarding hyperfiltration stage of Diabetic Kidney Disease in this patient?
| A. Renal hyperfiltration is usually diagnosed when the GFR is more than 120 ml/min,which corresponds to a renal function that exceeds two standard deviation above mean GFR. | |
| B. Renal hyper filtration usually precedes microalbuminuria in type 1 diabetes mellitus. | |
|
|
C. Renal hyper filtration is considered as a risk factor for future progression to chronic kidney disease (CKD) and end stage renal disease (ESRD) in type 1 DM. |
|
|
D. eGFR equations like MDRD equation can be used predict hyper filtration. |
|
|
The Correct Answer is Option D : eGFR equations like MDRD equation can be used predict hyper filtration.
Explanation:
Supra physiologic elevation in GFR is observed early in the natural history of type 1 and type 2 diabetes mellitus which is due to glomerular hyper filtration Pathogenesis of hyper filtration in diabetes is complex with a prominent role for hyperglycemia and distorted insulin levels especially in early diabetes and pre-diabetes. Dilatation of the afferent (pre-capillary) glomerular arteriole plays an important role in the hyper filtration response, by raising both the intra-glomerular pressure and renal blood flow.
Direct measurement of GFR is usually required to detect hyperfiltration because estimation equations, such as the Modification of Diet in Renal Disease (MDRD) usually underestimate the true GFR when it is normal or above normal.
Option A : A definite cut off of GFR is lacking. However, renal hyper filtration is typically defined as a GFR of between 120 mL/min and 150 mL/min/1.73m2, or greater than 2 standard deviations above the mean GFR in normal, healthy individuals.
Option B: Hyper filtration in diabetes precedes the onset of albuminuria and/or decline in renal function, and predisposes to progressive nephron damage by increasing glomerular hydraulic pressure
Option C : Hyper filtration per se does not seem to fully explain adverse renal outcome, as the risk for ESRD in transplant donors is very low. However, in type 1 diabetes Rapid GFR decline is associated with renal hyper filtration and impaired GFR and may predict progressive DKD prior to loss of renal function.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 10/30/2018
Last Modified: 10/23/2020
A 68-year-old
gentleman, Caucasian descent, comes to clinic for follow up visit. He is known to
have type 2 diabetes mellitus for the past 18 years. His father had diabetes from
40 years of age and developed kidney disease requiring dialysis after 15 years
of diabetes. He reports no symptoms. He has been having hypertension and
coronary artery disease with history of PCI 2 years ago. He has
non-proliferative diabetic retinopathy. His medications are sitagliptin,
gliclazide and metformin in addition to losartan and hydrochlorothiazide. He
has been monitoring blood sugar at home and reports no hypoglycemia. He
exercises at least at least 30 minutes per day. His vitals recording shows BP
of 168/66 mm Hg. His BMI is 29.2. Systemic
examination is unremarkable.
His laboratory investigation is reported as follows.
Characteristic | value |
Hemoglobin | 12.2 gm/L |
WBC count | 6.8 X 103/cubic mm |
Platelet count | 241 X 103/cubic mm |
Segmented Neutrophils Lymphocytes Monocytes Band neutrophils Eosinophils Basophils | 60% 36% 2% 0% 2% 0% |
Sr. Sodium | 139 mEq/L |
Sr. Potassium | 4.9 mEq/L |
Sr. Creatinine | 1.2 mg/dL |
Sr. Bicarbonate | 22 mEq/L |
Sr. Chloride | 101 mEq/L |
Total Bilirubin | 1.0 mg /dL |
AST | 16 U/L |
ALT | 18 U/L |
Sr. Albumin | 4.0 g/dL |
HBA1C | 7.8% |
Sr. Calcium | 10 mg/dL |
Urine dipstick | pH- 5.4 Albumin-trace no blood no WBCs |
24-hour urinary albumin | 200 milligrams/day |
What is the MOST LIKELY correct statement regarding clinical diagnosis of Diabetic Kidney Disease in this patient ?
|
|
A. Diabetic Kidney Disease previously called as diabetic nephropathy can be diagnosed clinically with renal biopsy only. |
| B. Presence of microalbuminuria is adequate for clinical diagnosis of Diabetic Kidney Disease. | |
| C. Presence of hematuria without non-diabetic kidney disease is impossible in Diabetic Kidney Disease as diabetic kidney disease is a non-proliferative glomerular disease. | |
|
|
D. Family history of Diabetic Kidney Disease is associated with renal involvement in Diabetes. |
|
|
The Correct Answer is
Option D: Family history of Diabetic Kidney Disease is associated with renal
involvement in Diabetes.
Familial studies have demonstrated clustering of diabetic nephropathy. Patients with DM with a first-degree relative with T1/T2DM and diabetic nephropathy have more risk for developing diabetic nephropathy than those without an affected relative. This familial clustering has also been well documented in the Pima Indian population. The candidate genes identified are glucose transporter 2(GLUT2), transforming growth factor beta (TGF- ?), and endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS).
Option A: Diabetic nephropathy is a clinical syndrome characterized by the following:
·
Persistent
albuminuria (>300 mg/d) that is confirmed on at least 2 occasions 3-6 months
apart
·
Progressive
decline in the glomerular filtration rate (GFR)
·
Elevated
arterial blood pressure
Option C: Micro hematuria has been demonstrated in biopsy studies with isolated diabetic nephropathy. Red blood cell casts have also been described in patients with diabetic nephropathy. However, it is important to rule out other glomerular and extra-glomerular causes of hematuria.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 10/31/2018
A 25-year-old man is referred to you for evaluation of nephrotic syndrome. A kidney biopsy is done, and it shows minimal change disease. His BP is 150/90 mmHg with a heart rate of 70 bpm. His current medications are as follows: Prednisone 40 mg once daily, furosemide 40 mg twice daily, Ramipril 10 mg once daily and Calcium + vitamin D supplementation. Clinical exam shows raised JVD, 3 + pitting edema till the ide thigh. His blood work shows Sr creatinine of 0.9 mg/dL, BUN 35 mg/dL and his Sr potassium is 3.2 mg/DL. Urine analysis is bland and his 24 hr urine protein is 5.8g. He is following his salt restriction strictly. After a month’s follow up his proteinuria has reduced to 4.0 g/24 hrs but his edema feet has unchanged. His Sr albumin has improved from 1.9 g/L to 2.8 g/L. Addition of which of the following drugs will benefit the patient?
| A. Metolazone. | |
| B. Amiloride. | |
|
|
C. Chlorthalidone. |
| D. Cyclophosphamide. | |
| E. Amlodipine. | |
| F. Losartan. |
|
|
Correct Answer. Option B. Amiloride.
Explanation.
Two major factors, both of which lead to retention, have been thought to be responsible for the development of edema in patients with the nephrotic syndrome; it is likely that both contribute to a variable degree in individual patients:
The clinical importance of distinguishing between these mechanisms is the ability to tolerate diuretic therapy. Diuretics are well tolerated in patients with renal sodium retention but, if underfilling is the primary mechanism, can lead to worsening hypovolemia as evidenced clinically by an elevation in serum creatinine.
Studies in experimental animals with unilateral nephrotic syndrome or glomerulonephritis suggest that primary sodium retention in these disorders is due to increased sodium reabsorption in the collecting tubules, which is also the site of action of atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) and the related renal hormone urodilatin. This has been called the overfill hypothesis since primary renal sodium retention leads to volume expansion
Increased activity of the epithelial sodium channel (ENaC) may contribute to sodium retention. Serine proteases are aberrantly filtered in the nephrotic syndrome, leading to increased concentration in the urine. Plasminogen (which is activated by epithelial urokinase-type plasminogen activator [uPA] to plasmin) in nephrotic urine may activate ENaC via proteolytic cleavage of the gamma chain, providing a potential mechanism by which filtered proteins cause sodium retention. It also explains the observation that remission from the nephrotic syndrome is generally preceded by a decrease in urinary protein excretion. In an animal model of nephrotic syndrome, mice treated with the serine protease inhibitor aprotinin normalized urinary serine protease activity and prevented sodium retention. A similar result was seen when rats with nephrosis were treated with the ENaC inhibitor amiloride.
Hence Amiloride is the best answer for this clinical vignette.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 05/18/2020
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
A 68-year-old Hispanic woman is referred to you for evaluation of nephrotic syndrome. She has history of type 2 diabetes and hypertension. Both diabetes and hypertension are well controlled. Her serum creatinine is 2.1 mg/dL. Urinalysis shows only proteinuria, and protein to creatinine ratio is 6. A renal biopsy shows amyloidosis and interstitial fibrosis. Based on the above history, biopsy findings, and proteinuria, which one of the following diagnostic tests you order to characterize the type of her amyloidosis?
| A. Electron microscopy of the glomerulus. | |
| B. Immunofluorescent studies. | |
| C. Immunofixation study. | |
|
|
D. Amyloidosis derived from leukocyte chemotactic factor 2 (ALECT 2). |
| E. No further testing. |
|
|
Correct Answer. Option D. Amyloidosis derived from leukocyte chemotactic factor 2 (ALECT 2).
Explanation.
ALECT2 amyloidosis is a systemic form of amyloidosis with predominantly renal and liver involvement. Most reported cases in North America (88 to 92 %) occur in older Hispanic adults of Mexican origin, although Punjabis, First Nations people in British Columbia, and Native Americans also have a predisposition for this disorder. In one study of renal amyloidosis among Egyptians, ALECT2 amyloidosis was the second most common form of renal amyloidosis behind AA and ahead of AL amyloidosis. Cases have also been reported in Pakistani, Sudanese, and Chinese patients. The pathogenesis of ALECT2 amyloidosis is not well understood. Patients typically present with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and variable proteinuria; nephrotic syndrome is uncommon. A kidney biopsy, preferably with laser microdissection and mass spectrometry, is required to make the diagnosis. Patients with ALECT2 amyloidosis characteristically have diffuse Congo red-positive amyloid deposition in the cortical interstitium, with variable glomerular and vascular involvement. In general, patients with ALECT2 amyloidosis have better overall survival than those with AL or AA amyloidosis, possibly due to the absence or rare occurrence of cardiac involvement. However, renal survival is relatively poor, with up to 39 percent of patients progressing to end-stage renal disease (ESRD). There are no specific therapies for ALECT2 amyloidosis.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 05/19/2020
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
A 50-year-old male is referred to for evaluation of high-grade proteinuria. He is not a diabetic but is known to have hypertension. He takes hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg once daily for that. The blood and urine tests are shown below. You perform a kidney biopsy and it shows focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS). The concern is whether this is primary vs. secondary FSGS. Which of the following options would be supportive of secondary FSGS as opposed to primary FSGS?
Value | Test |
11.2 gm/L. | Hemoglobin |
6,800 cells/cumm | WBC count |
2,41,000 cells/cumm | Platelet count |
139 mEq/L. | Sr. Sodium |
5.2 mEq/L. | Sr. Potassium |
1.6 mg/dL. | Sr. creatinine |
22 mEq/L. | Sr. Bicarbonate |
101 mEq/L. | Sr. Chloride |
4.0 g/dL. | Sr. Albumin |
10 mg/dL. | Sr. Calcium |
pH- 5.4. Albumin-++++ no blood. no WBCs. | Urine |
3.8 grams/day.
| 24-hour urinary protein |
Negative
| ANCA |
Negative
| ANA |
No monoclonal proteins | Serum protein electrophoresis |
negative | HIV |
negative | HbsAg |
negative | Anti HCV |
| A. Increase in mesangial matrix. | |
| B. Focal sclerosis only in some parts of the glomerulus in primary FSGS. | |
|
|
C. Serum albumin and width of foot processes (effacement of foot processes). |
| D. Tram-tract appearance of the basement membrane. |
|
|
Correct Answer. Option C. Serum albumin and width of foot processes (effacement of foot processes).
Explanation.
The causes of FSGS may be primary (idiopathic) or secondary. The secondary forms are generally characterized by glomerular hyperfiltration and glomerular hypertrophy. It was suggested that serum albumin and the degree of foot processes effacement can distinguish primary from secondary forms of FSGS. Praga et al. reported that serum albumin levels are <3 g/dL in those with biopsy proven primary FSGS, compared to
>3.5 g/dL in those patients with secondary FSGS. A histopathologic study by Deegens et al. showed that the width of foot processes is significantly higher (3200 nm) in primary FSGS, as compared with 1098 nm in secondary FSGS (normal 562 nm). Overall, foot process width over 1500 nm differentiated idiopathic from secondary FSGS with high sensitivity and specificity. This signifies that patients with primary FSGS have complete effacement of foot processes compared to patchy effacement in secondary FSGS.
In a study of 46 patients with an FSGS lesion, patients were divided by the degree of foot process effacement observed on kidney biopsy. Patients were categorized as having diffuse (?80 %) or limited (<80 %) foot process effacement. Compared with patients with limited foot process effacement, those with diffuse foot process effacement without an identifiable cause had lower serum albumin levels and higher proteinuria and were more likely to have nephrotic syndrome on presentation (100 vs 4 %). Based upon these results, patients who presented with diffuse foot process effacement without an identifiable cause and nephrotic syndrome were classified as primary FSGS. Patients with segmental foot process effacement, with or without an identifiable cause, or diffuse foot process effacement due to an identifiable cause were classified as secondary FSGS.
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 05/19/2020
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
All of the following are helpful in predicting AV Graft stenosis EXCEPT:
| A. Hyperpulsatility of the AV Graft | |
| B. Reduced pulse augmentation | |
| C. Increased bleeding and clots | |
| D. Decreased KT/V | |
| E. Decreased Blood Flow rate | |
|
|
F. Surveillance of the graft |
|
|
Copyright © ABIM Exam World
Created On: 09/23/2020
Last Modified: 01/28/2021
Do you want to end this review?